Legal Notices

1. Presentation of the site.

In accordance with article 6 of law n° 2004-575 of 21st June 2004 with regard to building trust in the digital economy, users of the site www.mobeye-app.com are informed of the identity of the various parties involved in the creation and monitoring of the site:

Owner: MOBEYE – SAS – 87, Rue d’Aboukir
Designer: MOBEYE
Director of publication: Augustin Rudigoz – +33 (0) 1 42 60 90 48

The Director of publication may be a natural or a legal person.
Webmaster : Benjamin Toueg – contact@mobeye-app.com
Hosting company: OVH – 2 Rue Kellermann 59100 Roubaix

Credits: these legal notices have been freely generated by Subdelirium, a legal notice generator

 

2. General terms and conditions regarding use of the site and the services offered.

Use of www.mobeye-app.com implies full and unconditional acceptance of the terms and conditions written below. These terms and conditions may be modified or added to at any time, thus users of www.mobeye-app.com are reminded to consult them on a regular basis.

This site is normally accessible to users at any time. However MOBEYE may decide to interrupt service in order to perform maintenance, and will do its best to inform users beforehand of the date and time of the interruption.

www.mobeye-app.com is regularly updated by Augustin Rudigoz. In the same way, the legal notices may be changed at any time: they are binding on the user who is reminded to check them as often as possible in order to be fully aware of them.

 

3. Description of services provided.

The aim of www.mobeye-app.com is to provide information regarding all the company’s activities.

On the site, www.mobeye-app.com, MOBEYE will provide information that is as precise as possible. However, it cannot be held responsible for omissions, inaccuracies or deficiencies in updates, whether made by themselves or by third parties who provide such information.

Any information provided on www.mobeye-app.com is indicative only and liable to change. In addition, information provided on www.mobeye-app.com is not exhaustive. It is provided subject to modifications that may have occurred since it was put on line.

 

4. Contractual limitations on technical data.

The site uses JavaScript.

The site cannot be held responsible for damage to property linked to use of the site. In addition, users of the site commit to accessing the site using modern equipment which does not contain viruses and with the latest version of a modern browser.

 

5. Intellectual property and counterfeiting.

MOBEYE asserts its ownership of the intellectual property rights or holds the rights of use of all the elements on the site, in particular the texts, images, graphic design, logo, icons, sounds and software.

Any reproduction, representation, modification, publication or change to all or any part of the elements on the site, whatever the method or procedure used, is forbidden without the prior written authority of MOBEYE.

Any unauthorised use of the site or of any of the elements thereon will be considered an infringement and be pursued under paragraphs L.335-2 et seq. of the French Intellectual Property Code.

 

6. Limitation of liability.

MOBEYE may not be considered responsible for direct or indirect damage caused to the user’s equipment during access to www.mobeye-app.com, whether it be as a result of the equipment not responding to the specifications indicated in paragraph 4. or of the appearance of a bug or an incompatibility.

MOBEYE may also not be held responsible for indirect damage (such as for example loss of market share or loss of opportunity) which results from the use of www.mobeye-app.com.

Interactive areas are available for users (questions can be asked in the contact area). MOBEYE reserves the right to delete, without prior warning, any content submitted to this space which contravenes current French legislation, in particular with regard to data protection. If need be, MOBEYE also reserves the right to invoke the civil and/or criminal liability of the user, in particular where the message is racist, abusive, libellous or pornographic, whatever the form (text, photograph…).

 

7. Management of personal data.

In France personal data is protected by, among others, law n° 78-87 of 6th January 1978, law n° 2004-801 of 6th August 2004 and paragraph L. 226-13 of the Penal Code and European Directive of 24th October 1995.

When using www.mobeye-app.com the following information may be collected: the URL via which the user accesses www.mobeye-app.com, the user’s internet provider and the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the user.

In any event, MOBEYE only collects personal data from the user when it is needed to access the services provided by www.mobeye-app.com. The user provides this information in full knowledge particularly as they complete it themselves. It is therefore specified that it is the user of www.mobeye-app.com who is under an obligation to provide or not provide this information.

In accordance with paragraphs 38 et seq. of law 78-17 of 6th January 1978 pertaining to information technology, databases and civil liberty, every user has the right to access, change or oppose their personal data via a signed written request accompanied by a copy of an identity document bearing their signature, giving an address to which the reply should be sent.

No personal data belonging to a user of www.mobeye-app.com is published, exchanged, transferred, ceded or sold through whatever support to a third party without the prior consent of the user. Only should MOBEYE and its rights be purchased will the said data be transferred to the purchaser who will in turn have the same obligation of protection and modification of data of users of www.mobeye-app.com.

The aforementioned site is registered with CNIL with the number 8SZ0691625j.

The databases are protected by the provisions of the law of 1st July 1998 transposing directive 96/9 of 11th March 1996 relating to legal protection of databases.

 

8. Hypertext links and cookies.

www.mobeye-app.com contains a number of hypertext links to other sites, installed with the authorisation of MOBEYE. Notwithstanding, MOBEYE is unable to verify the content of sites visited via these links and shall not accept any liability in this regard.

Navigation on www.mobeye-app.com may cause cookies to be installed on the user’s computer. A cookie is a small file which does not allow the user to be identified but which stores information about how a computer browses on a site. The information obtained in this way is designed to make future browsing on the site easier and to enable the recording of various frequency measures.

Refusal to accept cookies may make certain services inaccessible. However, by using the following instructions a user may configure their computer so it does not accept cookies:

Using Internet Explorer: choose the internet options tool (a small cog on the top right) Click on “Privacy” and choose “Block all cookies”. Click on OK.

Using Firefox: at the top of the navigator window click on the Firefox button and then the “Options” tab. Click on the “Privacy” tab. Configure the Storage Rules: use custom settings for history. Finally uncheck to disable cookies.

Using Safari: Click on the menu icon at the top right of the browser (the cog symbol). Choose “Settings”. Click on “Show advanced settings”. In the “Privacy” tab click on content preferences. In the “Cookies” tab you can block cookies.

Using Chrome: Click on the menu icon at the top right of the browser (three horizontal lines). Choose “Settings”. Click on “Show advanced settings”. In the “Privacy” tab, click on “Preferences”. In the “Privacy” tab you can block cookies.

 

9. Governing law and jurisdiction.

Any dispute regarding the use of www.mobeye-app.com is subject to French law. The appropriate courts in Paris shall have exclusive jurisdiction.

 

10. The principal laws that are relevant.

Law n° 78-17 of 6th January 1978, modified by law n° 2004-801 of 6th August 2004 regarding information technology and civil liberties.

Law n° 2004-575 of 21st June 2004 regarding confidence in the digital economy.

 

11. Lexicon.

User: internet user who connects to and uses the above mentioned site.

Personal data: “information which permits, under any form, direct or indirect, the identification of natural people to whom it relates” (paragraph 4 of law n° 78-17 of 6th January 1978).

Version of 30th March 2018